Notice regarding data privacy

Last updated: 26.04.2022

Privacy policy

We are delighted that you have visited our website and would like to thank you for your interest in our company and our products. Safeguarding the privacy of personal data is our highest priority. As a result we would like to take this opportunity to advise you of the data which we collect and when this occurs, and of how we handle your personal data.

Information on the processing of your personal data next to the website can be found here.

The responsible party within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

Medicon eG

Chirurgiemechaniker-Genossenschaft
Gänsäcker 15, D-78532 Tuttlingen

If you contact us by e-mail or contact form regarding questions of any kind, you give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting you. For this purpose, the following data is required.

  • Name
  • E-Mail

These are used for the assignment of the request and the subsequent response to the same. The specification of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

You can use the contact details below for our data protection officer to exercise the following rights at any time:

  • Information about your data stored by us and its processing,
  • Correction of inaccurate personal data,
  • Deletion of your data stored with us,
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • Disagree with the processing of your data with us and
  • Data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us consent, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.

You can file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for you at any time. Your competent supervisory authority depends on the federal state of your residence, your work or the alleged violation. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned will not take place. A processing of your personal data and a transfer to third parties will only take place if:

  • you have given your express consent to this,
  • the processing is necessary for the handling of an inquiry or a contract or an order with you,
  • the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation,
  • the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data.

the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data.

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as stipulated by the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose has ceased to exist or these periods have expired, the corresponding data is routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

You have the right to obtain information about your personal data stored by us at any time. You also have the right to have your personal data corrected, blocked or, apart from the mandatory data storage for business processing, deleted. Please contact our data protection officer for this purpose. You will find the contact details at the very bottom.

To ensure that a block on data can be taken into account at any time, this data must be kept in a blocking file for control purposes. You can also request the deletion of data, unless there is a legal archiving obligation. If such an obligation exists, we will block your data upon request.

You can make changes or revoke consent by notifying us accordingly with effect for the future.

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected by means of a cookie. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and the like. This is exclusively information that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver website content requested by you and is mandatory when using the Internet. In particular, it is processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection of the website,
  • Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability, and
  • for other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest from the aforementioned purposes for data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Recipients of the data are only the responsible entity and, if applicable, order processors.

Anonymous information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, in order to optimize our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. Through this, we automatically receive certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to launch programs or transfer viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate your navigation and enable the correct display of our web pages.

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies in principle. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

When registering to use our Medicon Extranet, some personal data is collected, such as name, address, contact and communication data such as telephone number and e-mail address. If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we offer only to registered users. Registered users also have the option, if necessary, to change or delete the data provided during registration at any time. Of course, we will also provide you with information about the personal data we have stored about you at any time. We will also be happy to correct or delete this data at your request, provided that there are no legal obligations to retain data. To contact us in this context, please use the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy.

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

On the basis of your expressly granted consent, we will send you our newsletter or comparable information regularly by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide your e-mail address. When registering to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be informed by e-mail about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (for example, changes to the newsletter offer or technical circumstances).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the “double-opt-in” procedure. For this purpose, we log the order of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation email and the receipt of the response requested herewith. No further data is collected. The data is used exclusively for sending the newsletter.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for the newsletter dispatch at any time. You will find a corresponding link in each newsletter. In addition, you can unsubscribe at any time directly on this website or inform us of your wish to do so using the contact option provided at the end of this privacy policy.

The newsletters of Medicon eG contain so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic that is embedded in such emails that are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and log file analysis. This allows a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, the Medicon eG may see if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links in the e-mail were called up by the data subject.

Such personal data collected via the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and evaluated by the controller in order to optimize the newsletter dispatch and to better adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the data subject. This personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Data subjects are entitled at any time to revoke the separate declaration of consent given in this regard via the double opt-in procedure. After a revocation, this personal data will be deleted by the controller. The Medicon eG automatically regards a withdrawal from the receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.

This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open source software for statistical analysis of visitor traffic. Matomo uses so-called cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is stored on a server in Germany.

The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and before it is stored. You have the option to prevent the installation of cookies by changing the setting of your browser software. We would like to point out that with the corresponding setting, not all functions of this website may be available.

You can decide whether a unique web analytics cookie may be placed in your browser to enable the website operator to collect and analyze various statistical data.

For the integration of various databases and web tools, we use Zapier, a service of Zapier Inc, 548 Market St #62411, San Francisco, California 94104, USA. When using Zapier, data is transmitted to the USA, which is generally considered a third country with an insecure level of data protection in the GDPR. We have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or how Zapier uses it or how long it is stored. We have concluded a contract for commissioned processing with Zapier in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO.

If you do not want Zapier to use your data, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter / marketing emails. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in each newsletter / marketing message. Furthermore, you can also unsubscribe from the marketing emails directly at newsletter@medicon.de.

For more information about Zapier’s privacy practices, please visit https://zapier.com/privacy/.

Scope of the processing of personal data

We use WPML from OnTheGoSystems Limited, 22/F 3 Lockhart Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong (hereinafter: WPML). WPML is a multi-language plugin for WordPress. We use WPML to display our website in different languages. When you visit our website, WPML stores a cookie on your terminal device to save the language setting you have selected. Personal data can be stored and analyzed, especially the activity of the user (in particular, which pages have been visited and on which elements have been clicked) as well as device and browser information (in particular, the IP address and the operating system).

For more information on the collection and storage of data by WPML, click here:

https://wpml.org/documentation/privacy-policy-and-gdpr-compliance

Purpose of the data processing of personal data

The use of WPML serves to be able to display our website in multiple languages.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para.1 p.1 lit. f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in addressing visitors to our website in their native language.

Duration of storage

WPML stores cookies on your terminal device. Information on the storage period of the cookies can be found at: https://wpml.org/documentation/privacy-policy-and-gdpr-compliance

Possibility of disagreement and removal

You can prevent the collection as well as the processing of your personal data by WPML by preventing third-party cookies from being stored on your computer, using the “Do Not Track” function of a supporting browser, disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker such as NoScript (www.noscript.net) or Ghostery (www.ghostery.com) in your browser.

For more information about opting out and opting in to WPML, please visit:

https://wpml.org/documentation/privacy-policy-and-gdpr-compliance

CleverReach

This website uses CleverReach to send newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede. CleverReach is a service with which the newsletter dispatch can be organized and analyzed. The data you enter for the purpose of receiving newsletters (e.g. e-mail address) is stored on CleverReach’s servers in Germany or Ireland.

Our newsletters sent with CleverReach allow us to analyze the behavior of newsletter recipients. Here, among other things, it can be analyzed how many recipients have opened the newsletter message and how often which link in the newsletter was clicked. With the help of so-called conversion tracking, it can also be analyzed whether a predefined action (e.g. purchase of a product on our website) has taken place after clicking on the link in the newsletter. For more information on data analysis by CleverReach newsletter, please visit: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/.

The data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

If you do not want any analysis by CleverReach, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message. Furthermore, you can also unsubscribe directly on the website.

The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of CleverReach after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remains unaffected by this.

For more details, please see CleverReach’s privacy policy at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

Conclusion of a contract for commissioned data processing

We have concluded an order data processing contract with CleverReach and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using CleverReach.

On this website we also use the reCAPTCHA function of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). This function is primarily used to distinguish whether an input is made by a natural person or is abused by machine and automated processing. The service includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google and is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in determining individual ownership on the Internet and the prevention of abuse and spam. In the context of the use of Google reCAPTCHA, there may also be a transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA as well as Google’s privacy policy can be viewed at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.

If you have any questions about data protection, please email us at datenschutz@medicon.de or contact our data protection officer directly:

Edmund Hilt
hilt evolution
Nelkenstraße 36
D- 71272 Renningen
E-Mail: datenschutz@hilt-evolution.com
www.hilt-evolution.com